Scoil: Coill na Sliabh (uimhir rolla 14734)

Coill na Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Gráinne

into sheets.
    People also long ago made their living out of selling loaves. There was a woman in the village of Graigueachullaire who went around the villages selling loaves. Her name was Kitty Murphy. After that the people named her Caitín Ná mBhulín.
    Many years ago the old people made their blankets from weaving. First of all they washed the sheep and sheared them. Then they carded the wool and spun it on a spinning wheel. When the wool was ready they brought it to a weaver in the village of Rusheltown named Paddy Mullaney. He then made the thread into blankets. When the blankets were ready the people brought them home and washed them in a tub. When the blankets were in the tub they danced on them
    Bridie O' Toole
    Mr John O' Toole