Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had an ash plant in his hand and something or somebody unseen knocked it out of his hand. He jumped off the cart and after a long search he found the stick. He went into the cart again and no sooner did he do so than the stick was again knocked out of his hand. He got down to look for it but failed to find it. He procured a lantern in the yard and again searched for the stick but no trace of it was to be had. He went home and next morning at six o'clock when he was going to work he again looked for the ash plant but never found it. There is a small graveyard near the old castle where the Perse family is buried.