Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a liss in Mr. Patrick Dempsey's land from which the place gets its name - Lissalondoon. The liss is about fifty yards on the right of the public road leading from Craughwell to Dunsandle. About ninety years ago there was light seen in a certain place in the liss, and there the gold is supposed to be hidden. A family by the name of Moloney, from Lecarrow, living a quarter of a mile from the liss dug for the crock of gold but did not succeed in getting it. The light was never seen since.
    There is a local tradition that a fairy met a man in the liss, and told him there was a bag of precious pearls hidden in the liss. Next day the man dug for it but he failed to get them. It is said he died a week later.
    There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden beside the old castle of Moyode. The land where the castle is situated is now owned by Mr. Brian Uniacke Glebe, Croghwell, Co. Galway. A family by the name of Hearty living near the castle, dug for the treasure but failed to get it. It was guarded by a black cat.
    There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in Baile Dorca in Mrs. Kennedy's land. Baile Dorca is about a quarter of a mile on the right of the public road leading from Craughwell to Dunsandle.
    Chrissie Dempsey
    Lios an Londúnaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe