Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Local happenings
    After the rising of 1798 there was a secret agrarian movement in this district, and a local landlord named James Hardiman Burke was fired at. There was in existence at the time a secret society called the Ribbon Society, and the outrage was attributed to its members. A countryman named Anthony Daly lived near Seefin Castle and he was arrested for the outrage. (This castle is about two miles from this school, as the "crow flies", and is now in ruins). Whether justly or unjustly, Daly was supposed to be a local leader. He was tried at Galway in 1820 and sentenced to be hanged at Seefin Castle. The condemned man was driven in a cart from Galway, obliged to sit in his coffin under a strong military escort of soldiers. Even on the scaffold he declared that he was innocent and to the present day it is a general opinion that Anthony Daly died an innocent man. It is said that his mother sprinkled some of his blood on a gateway at Isser Cleron where James Hardiman Burke at that time resided and to this day traces of it are to be seen. No grass has ever grown on the spot where Daly was hanged.
    1. am
    Christie Kennedy