Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two well-known poets in this district over a century ago. Their names were Patrick Callanan and Anthony Raftery. They lived at the same period and were acquainted with each other. It is said they were jealous of each other.
    Anthony Raftery was born near Kiltimagh in Co. Mayo, but spent most of his life around this district between, Athenry, Loughrea, and Gort. He usually travelled about on foot carrying an old fiddle on which he used to play to make a living. He was not a good player and he had a bad old fiddle. He used not get much money for his music. He told us in one of his poems the following:-
    "Féach anois mé
    Agus m'aghaid ar bhalla
    Ag seinim ceoil
    Do phócaí folamh"

He was blind - the result of some disease which brought on blindness - and he used have a dog to guide him.
    He composed many poems which are well known. Some of them were in praise of people and others in blame, particularly of those who were not kind to him. Now and then he used to visit his native
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha