School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. an old woman named Mrs. Mannion which resides in the Ganty district, told me about an old hedge school that was about five hundred yards from where she lives, in a place called Cappagh; it is a wooded district.
    The school was made in a clump of bushes, made of hazels and rod, put close together as it could not be seen.
    There was a place inside for the master and pupils, which usually was twelve pupils. The name of the hedge teacher was Mr. Daly (she has forgotten his Christian name). He only stayed two or three in this district; he taught reading, writing, arithmetic, and poetry, both English and Irish.
    He got a few pence from the parents of the children he taught, and sometimes food in the house he was staying in this district. Further back than this period, there was an old hedge school near the place where the Ganty N.S. is now built.
    The information about the "hedge school", mentioned above was procured from - Mrs. Kate Mannion (Aged 83 years), Ganty, Craughwell.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Kate Mannion