School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. St. Brigid is one of the greatest of our Irish Saints and it is not to be wondered at that the Irish people show her so much honour. There are customs attached to her feast day, which are handed down from father to son. On the first of February one of the most common of these is that the Fear a tighe gets a reaping hook and cuts a bundle of rushes. If they are not to be had he gets a bundle of saten straw. hen he hides outside the house until the bean an tighe has a feast ready.
    He again leaves the house and walking all around the homestead in the direction of the sun picks up the bundle and completes one circuit
    Imelda Kenny
    Craughwell, Co. Galway