School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. In the district where the Ganty school is situated there is a well-known beggar-man called Michael Hynes and his father was a great runner. Michael Hynes, that is alive now, is well known by everybody in this district. He wears a long black coat, which is usually tied with cords. He has a long beard. He is a very venerable man.
    Michael Hynes' father was a great runner. He ran what was called a drag hunt from Roxborough to Moyode, which is a distance of about eight miles. He started from Roxbough dragging a red herring fastened to his coat, so that the foxhounds would follow the trail. He got clear ahead of them and arrived safely in Moyode long before the hounds.
    On another occasion he raced Lord Dunsandle's carriage, to the Galway races running through the country. he received a kindly reward from the Lord for his race.
    John Connelly of Ganty was a great athlete, he won many prizes for jumping and running On one occasion he jumped six feet, ten inches.

This information was supplied by,
    Rosaleen Kenny,