School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. An Old Story
    The Cat that wanted the Shoes.
    It was neither in my time nor yours but I am sure it was in somebody's, there was a man at one tome who had four children. He buried his wife. The year after that he wanted to get shoes for his children. At that time there were no ready-made shoes to be had in the shops, so he said he should take the childrens' measure and go to a shoemaker. The cat was looking on and smiled "It's as good for you to bring shoes to me", said the cat. "Very well", said the man. He said he would. He got very much afraid and when he went to the shoemaker he told him about
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mr Martin Burke