School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. The ruins of this ancient castle are to be seen from the Ganty School on the south-west about two miles, "as the crow flies." It is convenient to the road which runs from Craughwell to Kilchreest. Information about it is to be found elsewhere in this book under the head of Local Happenings. Very little now remains of this ruin. The Castle was connected by an underground passage with the old Castle of Cahercinmonwee which is about a quarter of mile from the Ganty School in a south-easterly direction. This castle has been a ruin for many years. It is said that General Ginkle and his army after the battle of Aughrim in 1691 passed by this latter Castle on their way to Galway where they followed up the Irish, under Sarsfield.