School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

wedding. For that reason they used give the horse an extra feed of oats, before the marriage
    When the bride entered her future home, the bridegroom’s mother used to break an oaten cake on the bride’s head to wish her ‘full and plenty’ for the coming years . Then the feasting and merry-making would begin and continue until next morning. About ten o’clock that night “straw boys” used to come into the house. They were called “straw boys” because they used to dress themselves mostly in straw. They used to come in and dance one or two sets, and go quietly again. Any girl they asked to dance would not refuse, and every-one that was dancing would have to clear the floor.
    The bride would not visit her home for a month after her marriage. When the month was over she would visit her home, that is known as the “hauling home”.
    There was another old custom that the old people believed in. The newly married couple should not go to Mass the first Sunday after their marriage, if they did, they would have no luck for the coming year. There is a certain time in the year for getting married and that is called Shrove.
    Maura Mac Namara