Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This Castle and its precincts are haunted. There is a field in Moyode and every night after twelve o’clock a headless coach is heard and seen driving around there.
    On another occasion a man named Pat O’Hagan was on his way home from Athenry one night. When he was passing through the yard in the neighbourhood of the Castle, he saw what he took to be a big black dog with eyes as big as saucers.
    A man named Jerry Galvin was a workman in Moyode several years ago. He went to Athenry with a horse and cart late one evening, and it was after twelve o’ clock at night when he returned home through Moyode.