Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people used to bury a person they used to bury every thing they had in with the person. They would put their money their jewelry and all their valuable stuff they had. One time this woman used to visit another woman and she was old but she had a lot of things money, jewelry and other things. But the woman died and the other thought that she'd leave everything to her but she did not leave anything at all to her.
    So one night the woman went to her grave to get the stuff and she went to open the lid of the coffin when something happened her. The next morning she was found dead in the tomb and from that day to this they put anything in with the people.
    Tomas Ó Ceallaigh