Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the persecution throughout Ireland there was a catholic Archbishop of Tuam named Malachy O Quealy. He went administering the sacraments to the Irish soldiers at Sligo. He was going along the road when the British soldiers came and they brought him their ? and he order him to be hanged. They brought him to the scaffold and hanged him. Before he died they stabbed him with a sword and the quartered him. He then died. Many people witnessed the death of the holy man. They were weeping and crying in the houses of the Catholic people when they heard of the death of the holy an. He was well known by all his parishioners. Two priests were also captured with this holy man but I do not know their names. They got the same punishment as the holy man. They died for their faith
    Eamon de Baldráin