Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe

Tuaim.
    Mrs Shaugnessy,
    Tullinadaly Rd.,
    The Fairy Mills
    About two miles from Tuam on the Dunmore Rd there is the Grawns Racecourse. Every Winter it is flooded and it is drained into the 'Fairy Mills'. In here the water rushes into the 'Fairy Mills'. This place is situated a mile from Tuam. ' Tulach na Dála' is the Irish for this place as meetings were used to be held there long ago. There is a big hole in the 'Fairy Mills'. There are steps going down to the hole.
    In here, it is said that the Fairys lived there long ago and the noise of the Mills are still to be heard. There is a story that tells us that the people used to leave their to be ground and then he people used to come there the following morning and the wheat would be ground. A poor widow left her wheat to be ground. It was the best wheat that was ever left there. When she came in the morning for her wheat it was gone. Since then there is no wheat ground there.
    Another story tells us that the people used to leave two bags of wheat there. They used to grind one bag and keep the other for there work.
    Seán Ó Dálaigh
    Mrs Shaughnessy