Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few hundred years from now there were great Faction Fights between Donmore and Tuam in Donmore. The people used to gather at a certain spot and every second man would bring a cart and horse and one man would be in charge of about thirty men.
    When they arrived at the spot to fight they looked for the enemy. It was a custom at that time that they should hide in the ditches. Each party had strong sticks with knobs on them. Very many fell with wounds from blows of the sticks. As soon as the fight was over all that were hurt were layed on straw.
    For that purpose the men made straw beds on the carts. A few miles from the battlefield there was a large house in which the wounded received first aid. Many brave men received broken legs and arms and one of them who was brave and received a few sticks in his head
      1. daoine
    Eamon de Baldráin