Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Claretuam there is a well called St. Michael's well and it flows into the Clare river. There is a gate and a wall and a bush around it. Some people leaves things there. There is a pilgrimage on the 29th September. There were two people who went to the well. One of them had a tooth-ache and the other a pain in her head and both of them was cured. The people say seven. Our Fathers a seven Hail Marys and before they start the stations they pick seven small stones and they throw them at each pillar they do pass. Some years ago this well was in this man's field and it broke out again. The people go there bear-footed and there is a lot of people there at each pilgrimage.
    Gaibril Bairead
    John Nickolson