Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    You all know May is the month of the fairies. Great people or men that lived long ago rises from their graves on every night in the month of May to fight the old battles that they fought long ago these men are called fairies. The bad fairies do great harm and trouble in the month of May they kill cattle take away milk and butter from the cows and alot of other mischief. The first three days of May is very dangerous for cattle. The fairies takes away the butter and milk from them and cause the [?] to do mischief such as to kick the milk-pail to follow the milkmaid and so on? Every night or evening the milkmaid should make the sign of the cross on the cow's back with the froth of the milk; this will prevent the fairies from causing mischief to the cows or to tie a bunch of primroses to the cow's tail after
    Patrick Healy