Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) On May morning before sun-rise go out in the garden and the firist snail you see pick it up and put it in a plate; then sprinkle the plate lightly with flour and place a cobbage leaf over it and when the sun is setting in the evening you will find the name of the girl whom you are going to marry in the flour?
    (2) Then if the snail is quite within his house or shell, when you take the plate up the girl will be rich?
    (3) And if the snail is out of his shell when you take it up; the wife will be poor and probably you may be out of your house too or have no house to take you in when you get married.
    Patrick Healy