Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a girl who was very lazy and did not know how to do any sort of work . She lived alone with her mother and the poor mother was half killed working on account of her lazy daughter . One day as the mother was going out working in the fields with a balloter she left a cake baking in the oven and told her daughter to watch it. The time passed by and the girl forget all about the cake until her mother came in at dinner hour and found the cake with was to be for dinner burnt to a cinder. She brought her daughter outside the door and began to bet her cruelly . Just then the king's son was passing by on horseback. He saw the woman beating her daughter. He asked what was the matter and the mother told hem that her daughter was working too hard and she had to beat her.
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    B. Ní Chuinneagáin