Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (gan teideal)

Up to almost thirty years ago when a corpse was being taken to the graveyard for interment the horse used to be taken from under the cart...

Up to almost thirty years ago when a corpse was being taken to the graveyard for interment the horse used to be taken from under the cart. On which the remains were being carried three times during the journey from the house to the graveyard.
    Taking a coal from the local bon-fire on St. John's night and throwing it into the potato field was supposed to keep blight away from the crop and preserve the owner's belongings from harm as well.
    Peadar Ó Cathasaigh
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)