Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there lived a man who was nicknamed "The Gobán Saor". The Gobán Saor had only one daughter and he would rather have a son. There was an only son in the next house to him so he exchanged his own daughter for the other man's son. One day the Gobán killed a sheep and he told his son (as he called him his son) to go to the fair with the skin and the wool, and also to bring home the skin and the price of the skin. The Gobán's son went to the fair with the wool and the skin and everybody he asked to give him the skin and the price of it only laughed at him. At last he met a girl who said she would him the skin and price of it. So she got a knife cut off the wool from the skin and gave him the skin and the price of it. When the boy came home to his father
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Micheál Sgiréud