Scoil: Kinsealy

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Place Names
    Portmarnock
    I hope you will enjoy this story as I did when it was told to me. It is about the way Portmarnock got his name.
    There was a great Saint named Marnóg living on Lambay island. He had a little boat and he used to come over to the which is now called Portmarnock. He had a little place for landing on and the and the people called it Port. When families came to live in the place they called it Port-Marnóg. The word Port means a place for landing or a port. The people that lived there called it Port Marnóg and in time to come it was called Portmarnock. There lies a little town about a half mile from Portmarnock and it is called Kinsealy. I will give you an explaination of how Kinsealy got its name.
    Kinsealy
    The people that lived in Kinsealy long, long ago say that the sea used to come up to where Kinsealy now stands. The people that lived here called it Ceann-Sáile which means head of the sea. When rivers started and all the water drained away and houses built the people that came to live here called it Kinsealy. The houses that were in Kinsealy were made of mud and in time to come they were knocked down and built from bricks.
    Port Mearnóg, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    William Redmond