Scoil: Kinsealy

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Oliver Cromwell.
    Cromwell landed in Ringsend near Dublin in August 1649. He had with him an army of Roundheads or Puritans. They came into the harbour psalm sing-ing and quoting the Bible. He sent preachers out to try and make the people fall from their Catholic religion. Near Fairview in 1649 he made Peters a preach-er tell the people they were to die next day.
    It was either going or coming from Drogheda that Cromwell robbed St Doloughs Church and put all the people to death. It is said that he took valuable things, such as chalices. He also robbed Kinsealy church and done as he did in St Doloughs.
    He also captured Malahide castle and a church attached to it. This church proves that the Talbots were Catholics before Cromwell. He took chalices and the iron roof of the church and killed the belongings.
    William Redmond,
    Kinsealy Lane