Scoil: Kinsealy

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. The horse in Kinsealy
    Kinsealy is a very famous farming district. It has been famous for many centuries and it is still famous. The horses are very useful for pulling the plough and harrow. The farmers are generally helped by the horse, but sometimes the horse gets a decease and dies, and then the farmer misses him greatly.
    Now I will tell you about a decease that the horse has, such as a warble on his back. When the warble is very bad the farmer has to buy a lot of ointment, and put it in on the warble. After some weeks he will buy powder and put it in hot water and poltice the warble. After a few weeks the warble will go away and the horse will be better. All through the year his back will be sore and the farmer will have to pad the straddle for the horse to be able to wear it. The cow is very famous on kinsealy farms also but sometimes she gets a decease and dies. Nearly all the cows get tuberculosis and now I shall tell you about the decease.
    She gets the decease and the milk she gives is unfit for use. After a few years she dies and the farmer sends for the nacker to bring her away.
    Thomas Saunders
    Baskin Lane