Scoil: Kinsealy

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Spring Work in the Fields
    Spring is the busiest time of the year for the farmer. He is always working from sun rise to sun set tilling and sowing his crops. Now I tell you how he sows the potatoes and wheat. A few years ago I was helping the farmer to sow the potatoes and he gave me a lesson on potato sowing.
    Now I will you the lesson the way he told it to me. First he ploughs the land. Next he gets the harrow to make the ground ready. Then he makes drills with the plough. Next he puts manure in the drills and after that he puts the potatoes on the manure and closes the clay in on them.
    Not only the potatoes has he to sow but other vegetables. Now I will give you an example of hou he grows the grain. Early in the spring he ploughs his field and then he comes along with the roller to make the ground ready. Then he comes with the plough and makes ribs. Next he comes along with the sower and sowes the wheat. Then he puts away his tools and his work is over for the spring.
    Thomas Saunders,
    Baskin Lane,