Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

only animals shod in the forge.
    During the rebellion of 1798 pikes were made in the forge. Mr Lacy's great great grandfather was working in the forge at this time, he was nearly hanged for making the pikes. Nails were made in the forge long ago but they are not made in it now. Long ago the (smit) smiths had certain privilidges. If they needed turf or coal they were given a loan of a horse and cart by one of the farmers to carry home what they needed. The Lacy's worked that forge for about two hundred years. There (is) used to be a forge situated (be) beside the quarry in Cloghran but now it is knocked down. It was like and old shed before it was knocked down. The walls were made of stone and clay. There is a forge situated on the old Kilmartin lane. There is no chimney on this forge, there is only a hole in the roof. There is another one situated in Barnlodge on Mr Haye's farm, it is also situated on the side of the road. The forge in Clonsilla is situated beside the canal.
    Kathleen Caffrey
    Mulhuddart