Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

1. Domestic Animals
    This sort of cock or hen is killed and cooked.
    Collected from the people of the village.
    The Protection against Black Leg
    Long ago in Mulhuddart Black Leg was a disease which very often fell on cattle. The priests of the Parish helped to protect the cattle from getting the disease.They went to each farm and placed a glass cross in one of the fields or near a stream. It is said that there was one placed under-neath a waterfall in Mrs. Harford's field,but the water drove the cross in to the ground. The present Mr. Lacy's father owned a lot of cattle during that time, and he received a cross. As long as he had the cross his cattle never got the ''Black Leg''. One day the cross got broke and he was without a cross of that sort from that on. When he was without the cross, eight head of cattle which he owned died from the Black Leg. The priest told Mr Lacy's father, that if anything happened the cross it would bring bad luck to him and so it did.
    Richard Ó Beirne
    Mulhuddart