Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was often strange animals seen around Mulhuddart at nightime. There was once seen frequently on the Shill Eran road or in Mr Lacy's land. The strange animal was a big dog as big as an ass. It was a ghostly dog and quite harmless. Many men of the village went out in the nightime to shoot this animal. No matter how near they would be to the dog, they could not shoot him. The bullet seemed to go through him. One of the men who tried to shoot this peculiar animal was the late Mr Frank Carr.
    The man with the Horse's Head.
    One night a man was going to the market with cattle and when he came to Chalk-Hill which is situated in Mulhuddart he saw a man with a horse's head. The man stood in front of the cattle and would not let them pass. The man tried to pass him him three times but at last he had to turn back and drive home the cattle because the man with the horse's head would not let him pass.
    2. am
    Kathleen Caffrey