Scoil: Lusk (B.) (uimhir rolla 718)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Duinn

in your grave. All silver no brass copper money wont pass.
    Here comes I the wren, the wren, the king of all birds. St Stephen's day I was caught in the furze. I dipped my wing in a barrel of beer. I wish you all a happy Christmas and a bright new year. Up with the kettle and down with the pan a shilling or two will bury the wren.
    Here come I Tom fool with my big bladder and staff. Ladies and gentlemen sitting round the fire put your hand to your heart and give Tom his desire. I have a little box and it has no tongue nine or ten will do it no wrong, all silver no brass hansel the box and we will all singsongs.
    Maybush.
    The Maybush is usually held on May day. It was a custom years ago for the people to gather round the bush. It was decorated with flowers and candles. They used to sing hyms and
    J. Brogan
    Tom Seaver