Scoil: Lusk (B.) (uimhir rolla 718)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different wild birds namely, the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the wren, the lark, the gold finch, the swallow, the starling, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the plover, the woodquest, the pheasant, the yellow hammer, the crow, the titlark known as the "swingeen", the hawk, the seagull and many others.
    Some of these birds leave us the cuckoo, the swallow, the corncrake leave when summer is over and go away to other countries. Before the swallows fly away they all come together in great flocks and they perch on the telegraph wires.
    The robin builds its nest on the side of a bank, with moss and feathers. She lays white eggs with red spots. there are old stories told that if you scale a robin's nest you will get a stye in your eye.
    The thrush builds her nest in a bush with mud and hay. She lays green eggs with brown spots.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a bush also, with clay and hay. She lays blue eggs.