Scoil: Lusk (B.) (uimhir rolla 718)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wren builds her nest in a little stumpy bush, with moss and rotten ferns. She lays pale eggs with brown spots.
    The cuckoo does not build a nest. She lays her eggs on the ground and puts them in a small birds nest. When the eggs are hatched the young cuckoos push the other birds out and they get all the food.
  2. There are many different games we play, namely, tig, workmen, releivio, orange and lemons, hide and seek, four-corners.
    There are many kinds of tig, Chain-tig, tipping-tig, sitting-tig, sticky tig and others.
    To play workmen:- One boy stands out from the others he represents the employer. The other boys represent the workmen, they come to the employer and say "Here's two, three, or four " (or whatever number of workmen there is) looking for
    J. Kelly