Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five or six graveyards in this district. There is a very old graveyard in Balrothery. One in Balcunnin called St Mobhi which is also very old. There are two in Balcadden, one very old, and another not so old. There is also two in Balbriggan, one called the New Cemetery which was opened In the Year of Our Lord (1929) and an old one in Bremore near Balbriggan. This graveyard is closed about forty years.
    There is a very comical headstone in Balrothery graveyard. It is erected over a blacksmith who lived in the village long ago. We are told he was a very good blacksmith and loved his tools, and when he was dying he desired a hammer and thongs to be carved on the headstone over his grave. His wish was carried out and the hammer and thongs can be seen to the present day. There is an old story about St. Mobhi's graveyard in the following words. One day a man was ploughing on St Mobhi's Day and the was told not to plough
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)