Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

A Cloudburst
    It is told by the old people of Barothery that a cloudburst occurred in this district. It was s long ago that the father of the oldest people, now living, do not remember it, but their grand-fathers did. The rain lasted only a few hours and it was so heavy that it filled the valleys and the rivers. These poured into the reservoir which was at the Glen of The Furze about a half mile form this school. The force of the water was so great that it caused the embankment of the reservoir to burst. The water then flowed out sweeping everything before it. When it reached Balbriggan the flood swept away the old bridge of Balbriggan over which the road crosses leaving a big gap in the road. A woman who was sleeping in the house near the river which is now Keeling's house was drowned by the flood.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)