Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gale of wind from the south west occurred in this district on the 9th February 1936. All day the wind blew sleet and rain from the south west and in the evening about six oclock the wind changed further west and the gale increased. The wind was so fierce that much damage was done that day. Two poor old people living in a caravan on the Man-O-War road, lost there lives as a result of the storm. They were in the caravan that night sitting before the heat of an oil stove, when a gust of wind came and overturned the caravan and the oil-stove set fire to it, and the blaze spread so quickly that they could not escape with the smoke and they were burned to cinders. Their burned bodies were found next day by a man going to his work. Their names were O'Rourkes.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)