Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Balrothery
    Balrothery was an ancient manor of the Barnwells extending over the town-lands of Balruddery, Flemingtown, Stephenstown, Cookean, Turkeastown, Ballaston, Neyton, New Lane, percival's freehold, Baldungan, etc
    The commons of the Ring here comprises 30 acres, and is partly composed of bog, on which the tenants of the town have still common of turnery.
    The village, which, before the diversion of the great northern road into the Ashbourne line, was much more prosperous, presents a long, straggling ruinous range of cabins, that are let with our land for about L1:10:0 per annum. At the nearer end of the town, on a commanding height, are some fine ruins of the old church, presenting a square steeple with one angular rounded tower. The Protestant Church here is a plain modern addition to this steeple, and contains no monuments.
    Near is a glebe of nineteen acres, with a glebe house upon it, while there is a glebe of eleven acres at a distance of 3/4 of a mile. In the graveyard are monuments to the Crosswaites, the Moneypennies in 1743, an old vault of the
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)