Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Hamilton states that there were factories here capable of producing 60 dozen stockings in the week, while there are 942 looms in the town and neighbourhood for the weaving of calicoes, cords, and checks.
    The Dublin Chronicle of August 18th 1791, contains a very vivid description of perambulation of the franchises of the town which had been then recently celebrated. It describes the pageant as classified in six bodies, the tailors, the smiths, weavers, butchers, brewers, and spinners attended by their carriages in which were displayed the practical operations of the several fabrics of the town.
    In 1795 Earl Fitz William landed in Balbriggan, to assume the government of Ireland.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    You see by the songster, I've roamed through its groves, My names Tom Carroll, this name 'never shall I screen, While there's blood in my veins, I'll praise Hampton Hall Green.