Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Duke of York, and which were forfeited to his attainder.
    There are in the Consistorial Courts of Dublin two terriers of 1753 and 1783 endowment of the vicage of Balrothery.
    In 1811 the Board of First Fruits, granted £250, and lent £550 more towards building the Glebe house here, and in 1813 the same body lent £1,000 towards building the Protestant Church.
    In shady places about Balrothery the botanist will find lathraea squamaria, greater toothwort flowering early in May. In the adjacent drains and bog pits alisma natans, floating water, plantain, a scarce curious plant; stretching its ovate leaves over the water; hydrocharis miorsus ranal, frogbit, while between this and Balbriggan chara flenilis, smooth clara, and march mallow, are singularly abundant.
    Proceeding amidst the perfume of hawthorn blossoms, towards Balbriggan, Hampton Hall, the residence of Mr George Alexander Hamilton, and Prospect, formerly a seat of the Earl of Bective, appear the right between the road and the sea, while on the left are
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)