Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

he raises them by means of a potato machine.
    The farmer sorts his potatoes, he puts the good sound potatoes in one pit. He then picks the small potatoes and puts them into another pit. The farmer protects his crop from frost, but a thick covering of straw, rushes, and clay. He puts straw on the potatoes first, then he puts rushes on top of the straw, and last of all he puts a thick covering of clay.
    The potatoes grown in this district are Champions, Irish Queens, and Kerrpinks. The early potatoes grown are Flounders and Epicures.
    Starch was made at one time from potatoes in this district, sixty years ago. A vessel of potatoes was washed very clean. The spuds were taken peeled and washed again. The potatoes were then grated in a grater or scraper, into small pieces. The spuds are then pressed in a linen cloth and the water or sap is collected in a vessel. This sap is brown in
    Margaret Staunton