Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who was cold coming home from a fair on Winters day went into a friends house for his tea. He tied his horse outside and went in. The horse was thirsty and he reached his head over and drank a tub of poteen which he thought was water. After a while the horse fell down drunk. When the man came out to go home there he saw his fine horse dead as he thought. Immediately they got their knives, and skinned him. The man put the skin in a bag and brought it home. Next morning when he was eating his breakfast he heard to noise outside and when he went ou there he saw the horse without the skin. He went out to the barn and got sheep skins and put it on the horse. After a week the skin had grown to the horse. One day as he was going to town, two haws fell on the horses back. After a while the man noticed
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Florrie Gibbons