Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The end of April and the beginning of May is the best time for catching Cole-fish. You must be moving fast to catch the fish. Two lines are let out at the aft of the boat. Cole-fish are caught on foul ground. Foul ground is ground covered with rocks and sea weed. Cole-fish are best caught on a dark sultry day. Cole-fish are never caught on a bright fishing ground. The bait used is a fresh water eel six or eight inches long. Some times patent baits are used. The bait is fixed on the hook. There is a lump of lead called a sinker fixed on the line to keep it near the bottom.
    The hook and bait go out firt. The gut goes next next The gut is about three feet long. The snoud goes after that. It is about six feet long. The sinker then goes out and a heavier string
    Tomás de Stondúin