Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    here. The people help one another in the sowing of the potatoes, by lending the horse or plough on turns or by cutting wrack together and hauling it home.
    The potatoes are weeded before moulding. Also before spraying them. They are sprayed in June and July. Farmers around here spray at least twice a year. The new potatoes should be fit for eating at the end of June.
    The potatoes are not ready for digging till the month of October. The potatoes are ripe for raising when the stalks have decayed and when the potatoes turn brown.
    The farmers like to get fine weather while he is raising his potato crop If the weather is wet it will wet all the potatoes and when they are stored wet, they will all rot.
    The implements used when digging are a potato fork or a spade. Most of the farmers about this district use a spade in raising the potatoes. In other Countries when the farmers have tweny or thirty acres of potatoes.
    Margaret Staunton