Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

They get seven white stones and they walk it seven times and throw a stone each time the door. They leave money or beads or a little stick after them. I was at it on the 15th August and I left a little stick at it.
    There is a yard around it and there is a grave yard beside it, it is in a garden, and there are steps into it, there are no trees growing around.
    Mr. John Lavelle,
    Valley N.S. Dugort P.O.
    Westport, Co Mayo
    17-1-38
    I heard it from,
    Mrs Bridgie Gallagher
    Valley, Dugort P.O.,
    Westport, Co. Mayo.
  2. Feasts
    We have a lot of feasts here, the first one is "Oiche Nodhlaig" the old people believe that the donkey goes down on his knees because that is the night our Lord was born, and that is why the donkey goes down on his knees. The next great feast
    Mr Patrick Cafferkey