Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was afoot during 1912. the land lords ware a party with headquarters in dublin. They were the successors to Rev Edward Nangle who founded a colony of Protestants in Achill in 1834. Nangle raised funds for purchase parts of Achill from Sir Neil O’Donnell of Newport the former landlord.
    This fund was administered by a party of Protestant known as the “Trustee of the Achill Mission Estate.” They owned lower Achill, Mweelin, Pulranney and Innisbiggle isalnd. the other parts of Achill were known as “The Pike Estate”, the McDonnell Estate” and a gentleman by the name of Scott owned Keem and Corrymore.
    The Trustee of the Achill Mission administrated their estate by means of Agents who dwelled at the Coloney and had a rent office there. the most notorious of them were Meehan, Weldon, Edwin Thomas O’Donnell, Salt Grierson. They had a band of bailiffs to help. About 30 years ago the C. D. B. was buying up the
    Dumha Goirt, Co. Mhaigh Eo