Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Big Nights and Songs of Long Ago (ar lean)

Long ago big nights or dances were not the same as they are now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lenon Bay. The crew were wild men and they took her away with them. One of the sons when he grew up took a thought he would go and find her where ever she was. He sailed off one morning to America he to a house in some part of the country where there was an old woman and a few young ones. They inquired off the man where he was from and he said he was from Ireland. The old woman was glad to hear that for she said she was from Ireland herself. At last they found out that the both were from Ums. The night went on with dance and song and music chanted the air, the man sang an Irish song and after that the woman sang another. The song the man sang was about himself. He said he was born in Ireland "ag cois na coille cnó", at long last they found out that the old woman was the man's mother. This meeting of the son was made into a song which was sung regularly in this parish of our own, Clonmany at big nights.
    There was two brothers living in Altahalla or in Upper-town at the foot of the bank in olden times. One of the men got married to a wealthy girl while the other got married to a poor girl. The rich girl was lazy and had to get her tea in bed every morning and a glass of "poitín". The other was up at the skreeks of day working about the house and out-door work, also. The rich girl would fix
    Brian Devlin
    Allt an Chalaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall