Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other cow with me and see what will I get for her. He did not go very long till he met a fairy "Good morning Mick are you for the fair of Cork It will save you the journey to cork well said Mick I will take the bottle and he ran all the away home So when the wife seen him coming she was not long sweeping the floor and put the white cloth on the table and done with the bottle as before. Out came six big men out of every bottle and nearly killed his wife and Mick his family. Stop Stop Mick shouted Mick put the two bottles in to his pocket and ran his might to the landlord house The landlord saw him coming running out window he shouted the girl to open the hall door The landlord said to Mick Good morning Mick have you anything good with you I have two other bottles and he shouted to a servant to make a dinner for Mick. Mick said he was not hungry I would like the other two bottles he give him two first bottle the landlord give Mick the first bottle back again So Mick was not long making home again Mick had his own two bottles home again. Mick done the same as before and Mick was rich again. then the landlord gathered a big party and he be the two new bottles do their duty they did six very big men came out of the bottles and killed the landlord and all the party. Mick lived happy till he dead.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Hugh Brennan