Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a young man and was hired with an old woman and every morning he felt very tired and he didn't know what was the cause of it. He thaugh there was some thing odd about the old woman so he lay awake all night. He heard footsteps coming up the stairs and he pulled a cap over his head and he dais "I have found you out you're caught at last" and as he spoke he flew out through the window cap and all and he landed in a store in England right through the window. The manager of the store called the police that there was a strange man in the store. He was taken and tried and a sentence was past for him to be hung. The law was at that time to keel up a cart and be hung by the back band.
    AT0654: The Three Brothers
    Daniel Anthony Doherty