Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it like corn nowadays. Then they made a stack of it until it was right dry and then they had a wooden brake for [dreag,] breaking it and then they hackled it and then they scutched it and then they cloaved it and now it is ready for spinning. The old women spun it into thread and the weaver made it into cloth named droket. They made home sacks and sheets and sails for boats and all kind of wearable clothes from the droket. They made the bed clothes all at home also. First they wove the wool in to yarn and the women made it into blankets and quilts. Then they made dye out of crotel that grows on the rocks and they mixed others herbs and this they dyed the blankets and quilts any colour they liked. All the neighbours women they would gather into one house and they would have a quilting frame for quilting the cloth into quilts and other kinds of clothes. They caps they women wore were white and they had three borders at each ear like a shose shoe in shape and two white jaws strings. And they had a pocket hanging to their side like a boys school bag. The shoes they wore were called martings
    Donal Devlin
    Bunnacrock, Co. Dhún na nGall