Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get work anywhere. The money they earned was all spent and they were very hungry. They came to a great big backer shop and there were a lot of people in buy bread. Says Pat "Wait and I'll get a loaf" so he went into the the shop and there was a big pile of loaves on the counter. Pat lifted two and started to weigh them in his hands. The shop keeper saw him with the loaves and told him to keep his hands off his bread. Pat told him "Im looking whether your loaf or mine is the heaviest. The man told him to clear out you and your loaf and he took a loaf and went out to his brother. They went to some place to eat it but they found it was very dry [?]. Pat said "If we had a bit of cheese to this it would go well. Do you mind we got them in the lodging house. Man they were good." Mick said "But its not in the lodging house you are now." Never mind said Pat and off he went to a big cheese shop. There were a lot of people in the shop buying cheese.
    He went in and caught two bits a cheese and started to weigh them in his hands. The shopkeeper saw him and told him to keep his hands off the cheese. Pat said that he was looking whether my cheese or your cheese is the heaviest. He said "Get out you and your cheese or I'll get the guards. So he walked out with the cheese. They had a good feed but found
    Sean Comiskey
    Cluain Maine, Co. Dhún na nGall