Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. Fauna of Inishowen
    The Badger which is the largest of our indigenous Carnivora, is common throughout Inishowen. These animals have a mixed diet of mice, frogs, insects, roots etc., and as long as they stick to this menu they are not interfered with very much. Unfortunately for themselves they sometimess take to raiding the farmer's fowlhouse, which generally brings them to a disastrous end.
    The Fox is increasing in numbers. In Inishowen, Foxes are not hunted with hounds, so other means may need to be taken to keeep them in check.
    The Otter is common but is rarely seen: its presence is proved by its tracks is soft or sandy soil, ans also by the remains of fish on which it evidently has been feeding. The humble Hedge-hog is met with here and there.
    The Stone Marten, which has become a very rare animal in Ireland and Great Britain, has again been observed in the North of Inishowen. Next to the